Archive | Visa RSS feed for this section

Instructions for Application

12 Dec
  • Please read carefully and print/write clearly.
  • Please complete entire sections of the application in English.
  • Please submit a non-refundable application fee of $150 with your completed application form.
  • Determine your status (i.e., transfer, initial, or overseas) and collect the necessary documents;

Contents

 

Transfer Student

 

Initial Student outside the US

 

Initial Student inside the US

             

Copy of valid passport

 

 

 

Copy of Visa

 

 

 

 

 

Copy of I-94 form

 

 

 

 

 

Original bank statement not older than 30 days or affidavit of support or financial certificate

 

(Minimum $8,000 **)

 

(Minimum $18,000 **)

 

(Minimum $18,000 **)

Transfer form from previous institute

 

 

 

 

 

 

Copy of I-20 form issued by previous school

 

 

 

 

 

Original diploma from highest level of education completed

 

 

 

 

I-20 Application (I-901) fee of $200*

 

 

 

 

USCIS (I-539) fee of $300* for changing status

 

 

 

 

 

Change of status service fee of $300

 

 

 

 

 

Textbook fee, registration fee, tuition, international express mail fee

 

$100 registration + $60 Book

 

$100 registration + $60 Book

 

$100 registration + $60 Book

* The application fee, USCIS, SEVIS, and change of status fees are non-refundable even if the visa is rejected.

** Minimum financial requirements are higher if dependents are applying.

MACS Contact Information:

Phone:     (646) 383-8663

Fax:          (212) 564-0449

E-mail:      metartcenter@gmail.com

Advertisements

F1 签证问题

17 Oct

F1签证

  1. 如何满足F1 VISA 的申请要求

为了符合F-1 visa的申请条件,你必须要:

l  除非你是来美国参加英文学习课程,流利的英语。在某些情况下,学校可能会对你的英文学习有特殊安排

l  证明你有充足的资金帮助你完成学业

l  美国是在被USCIS认证的学校做全职学生

l  有学校提供的I-20A-B 表格。

  1.  F-1 签证可以给我提供什么特权呢?

持有F-1 visa,你可以:

l  以全职学生或是语言学生的身份赴美参加有学位的学习项目

l  在告知USCIS的情况下,可以转学或是转换入另外的学习项目。

l  合法在校兼职。同时如果是经济上需要,你也可以申请校外工作或实习。

l  在美国境内旅游,在签证有效期内进出美国,或留在境内直到完成学业

l  你的伴侣可以申请F-2 签证赴美。

  1. 如果我没有按时完成学业,我可以延长我的F-1 visa留在美国继续完成学习吗?

l  可以。你可以申请延长停留时间,如果你需要更多的时间完成学业。你的指定的学校工作人员可以帮助你延长你的I-20. I-20的延长要和你的护照信息,I-94表格,出入境记录和一封陈述延长原因的信件。

  1. 当我是F-1 visa时候,可以转变我的身份吗?

l  可以的你可以申请改变身份,在你持有F-1 visa。最常见的转换是从F-1到H-1B。同时你也可以转换成M-1,H-3.

  1. 怎么申请F-1 visa?

l  完成DS-160表格和非移民签证申请。每一个申请者都应该提交各自的申请。

l  有效的护照,除去你要停留的时间,护照需要有6个月以上的有效期

l  两张浅色背景,正面全脸免冠照(37*37mm)

l  学校的录取通知书

l  声明你会离开美国在完成学业之后

l  证明你在你的国家有永久居所,并不会遗弃。I-20不是一个F-1 visa的保证。当地的领事馆工作人员才是最终决定是否能发放给你学生签证的人

  1. F-1 签证有什么限制

l  必须有USCIS的允许才可以在校外工作

l  必须要在签证文件上指定的教育机构上课

l  可以带来你的伴侣和小孩,但是他们不能在美国工作

l  不能申请绿卡